Canberra Chapter


2016 event calendar



Date Event details

January

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Tuesday 12 AROCA Canberra Chapter - Club Night (c)
Gulsons Alfa showroom, Fyshwick @ 7pm
followed by dinner in Manuka or Kingston @ 8pm
Saturday 23
- Sunday 24
Old Toy Factory - Cootamundra (c)
Depart Gold Creek, Saturday @ 1:00pm
Dinner & overnight in Young
Returning via Cootamundra and Jugiong
Visits to Hilltops winery & cherry orchard
Tuesday 26 CARnivale - Parramatta Park (i)
Australia Day celebration of Classic vehicles

February

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Sunday 7 Fiat Club - Breakfast @ The Arboretum (i)
Details Fiat Club web site
Tuesday 9 AROCA Canberra Chapter - Club Tech Talk (c)
Venue: Autotech in Hume - 6 pm BBQ & dyno demo
Saturday 13
- Sunday 14
Gnoo Blas Classic - Orange (c)
For Show & Shine entry form and dinner booking, goto: Classic Car & Bike Show
Guest speakers at dinner on Saturday include: Garry Rogers, Bill Buckle OAM, Ron Tauranac AO, Reg Hunt.
Meet on Saturday at 7:30am at the wayside stop on the Barton Highway near Hall. On Sunday we will return via Bathurst, Oberon and Taralga.
Sunday 21 Fiat Club - Tidbinbilla Run (i)
Details Fiat Club web site
Meet at Scrivener dam lookout on Lady Denman Drive @ 11am
Sunday 28 Wollondilly 270 - Penrith/Southern Highlands (i)
Details: Classic Rally Club

March

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Sunday 6 Drive'n'Dine - The "BunGee" Run (c)
Meet at sfoglia in Dickson @ 9am for coffee. At 10am depart for Bungendore, Bungonia, Goulburn (lunch at 98 Chairs), then via Gunning to Gundaroo.
Tuesday 8 AROCA Canberra Chapter - Club Night (c)
Shannons "Club Room", behind the car wash on Canberra Avenue in Fyshwick
Steve from Shannons will talk to us about insurance for us and our pride & joy.
Sunday 20 F1 Grand Prix - Melbourne (i)
Albert Park
March
Thursday 24
- Monday 28
Alfesta 2016 (c)
Mt Gambier, South Australia
Alfesta 2016
Venue: the Barn
Host: AROCA SA


April

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Saturday 2 The Compass Run - Central Coast (i)
Details: Classic Rally Club
Saturday 2 IMSMC Auto Italia - Cavalcata (i)
Itinerary for Canberrans:
9:30am: meet @ Cherryripe Brasserie in Watson
10:30am: Depart for Trappers Bakery, Goulburn - lunch
1:00pm: Join IMSMC Cavalcade to Canberra Realm
Sunday 3 Auto Italia Canberra (c)
Lawns of Old Parliament House
Auto Italia Canberra 2016
Auto Italia Canberra
Volunteers are requested to assist with marshalling and registration duties. Please arrive early if you can help.
Tuesday 12 AROCA Canberra Chapter - Club Night (c)
7 pm @ Gulsons' Alfa Romeo showroom
Canberra Avenue, Fyshwick
Saturday 16 Wheels of Wamboin - Wamboin (i)
Wamboin Hall, 9am til 1pm. Entry by gold coin donation
Friday 22
- Monday 25
Alpine Tour - Snowy Mountains & Bogong High Plains (i)
Alpine Alfisti Assoc Aust inc
The inaugural Alpine Alfisti autumn Tour.
Overnights: Wangaratta, Falls Creek & Beechworth
Booking with the Alpine Alfisti is essential.
Saturday 30
Sunday 1 May
Barry Ferguson Classic (i)
Details: Classic Rally Club
Based at Lake Hume Resort, Albury; finishing at Tarcutta.

May

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Tuesday 10 AROCA Canberra Chapter - Workshop visit (c)
6 pm @ Chris Hedges' in Fyshwick
Chris is a very experienced Alfa mechanic
Come & get the "good oil" on Alfa care & maintenance

Chris Hedges Mechanical Repairs
Unit 2, 62-64 Maryborough Street, Fyshwick
Sunday 15 Shannons Wheels &
National Motoring Heritage Day
(i)
Langton Crescent, Barton
Details: Council of ACT Motor Clubs
Sunday 29 Tour d'Course - Southern Highlands (c)
Details: Classic Rally Club
Classic rally run by AROCA NSW

June

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Thursday 2 Festa della Repubblica - Italian National Day (i)
Tuesday 14 AROCA Canberra Chapter - Club Night (c)
Canberra Chapter Coupe Challenge
Bring a "Welly" 1:38 scale 4C to compete
7 pm @ Gulsons' Alfa Romeo showroom
Canberra Avenue, Fyshwick
Sunday 26 Drive'n'Dine - Brindabellas & Star Gazer's Soiree (c)
9:30am @ Common Grounds cafe, Jeffries St Gowrie
Drive the Brindabellas, via Namadgi & Tidbinbilla
Visit Corin Forest with lunch en route

July

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Saturday 9 Sophie's Run - Southern Highlands (i)
A CRC event and the last under the direction of Tony Norman, so it's bound to be good. Tony's events are always interesting, fun yet challenging, and exceptionally well organised.
Details: Classic Rally Club
Tuesday 12 AROCA Canberra Chapter - Club Night (c)
7 pm @ Gulsons' Alfa Romeo showroom
Canberra Avenue, Fyshwick
Sunday 31 Drive'n'Dine - Binalong (c)
Lunch @ Black Swann Inn
visit Binalong Motor Museum

August

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Tuesday 9 AROCA Canberra Chapter - Club Night (c)
Pizza & Pictures - featuring Alfas from the archives
Gulsons' Alfa Romeo showroom, Fyshwick.
Sunday 21 Drive'n'Dine - Googong BBQ (c)
Bring a "classic" and something for the BBQ
Sunday 21 Ferragosto - Canada Bay (c)
18th Ferragosto Festival

September

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Saturday 10
- Sunday 11
MG Spring Classic - The Hunter (i)
Details: Classic Rally Club
Sunday 11 Camp Quality Classic Cruise - Canberra (c)
Mawson Playing Fields to Old Parliament House
Tuesday 13 AROCA Canberra Chapter - Club Night (c)
Venue: Gulson Pre-Owned, 76 Newcastle St, Fyshwick
Guest speaker: a local independent Alfa specialist
Saturday 24
- Sunday 25
AROCA - Orange Weekend (c)
Details: AROCA NSW
Followed by a visit to the Jenolan Caves

October

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Sunday 2 Running of the Sheep - Boorowa (c)
Drive'n'Dine with the Central West Chapter to:
The annual Irish Wool Fest
Sunday 9 Concorso d'Eleganza - AROCA Show & Shine (c)
Details: Concorso Flyer
Venue: Gough Whitlam Park, Earlwood. 9am to 3pm
Tuesday 11 AROCA Canberra Chapter - Club Night (c)
Bowling night at AMF in Belconnen
Followed by dinner at gourmet pizzeria: Pizza Artigiana
Saturday 22
- Sunday 23
Alpine Classic - Blue Mountains (i)
Details: Classic Rally Club
Sunday 23 Crookwell - Rotary Swap Meet & Show & Shine (i)
Details: Crookwell Show & Shine
Sunday 23 Gosford - Classic Car Museum (c)
Details: Gosford Museum Flyer
Saturday 29
- Monday 31
South Coast Tour - Canberra Chapter's Spring Tour (c)
A long weekend of driving & dining on the South Coast
Sunday 30 Marques in the Park - Lake Ginninderra (c)
Council of Motor Clubs' Spring Show n Shine

November

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Saturday 5 Classic Yass - Banjo Patterson Park, Yass (c)
Classic Yass Show & Shine
Classic cars, motor cycles, historic racing cars,
Rotary Billy Cart Derby, plus food, fashion and fun
Sunday 6 Cowra Run - Japanese Gardens (c)
Central West - Cowra Run
Central West's run to Cowra's Japanese Gardens
Sunday 6 Auto Italia Adelaide - Newton SA (i)
AutoItaliaAdelaide.com
Tuesday 8 AROCA Canberra Chapter - Go Kart Night (c)
7pm @ Power Kart Raceway, Griffith
Saturday 26 Festival of Braidwood (c)
22nd annual Airing of the Quilts
Plus Show 'n' Shine, markets, food and garlic fiesta!
Saturday 26
- Sunday 27
Spettacolo (i)
AROCA Vic - Annual Concorso & Show 'n' Shine
Wesley College, St Kilda Road, Prahran

December

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Friday 2
- Sunday 4
National Cherry Festival - Young (c)
Sat: Cherry Festival & Classic Car Show, Young
Sun: Railway Museum & Japanese Gardens, Cowra
Sunday 4 Chippa's Main Street Cruz - Canberra (c)
In honour of Ian "Chippa" Anstess
To raise funds for the Starlight Foundation
Meet at the National Museum at midday
Cruz to the Amaroo School at 1pm for a Show&Shine
Tuesday 6 AROCA Canberra Chapter - EoY Dinner (c)
Molto Italia in Kingston

(c) Club calendar event; (i) Invitational event

AR 100 years